Domains: Difference between revisions
mNo edit summary |
mNo edit summary |
||
(5 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
You may only have a single Primary Domain and it will determine the effects of a cleric's Turn Undead. The order in which you choose your Primary and Secondary domain will determine which Summoning Theme is utilized. | You may only have a single Primary Domain and it will determine the effects of a cleric's Turn Undead. The order in which you choose your Primary and Secondary domain will determine which Summoning Theme is utilized. | ||
Note that a single asterisk(*) signifies that this bonus requires you to have at least 5 Cleric levels to receive and that a double asterisk(**) requires you to be a Pure Cleric, with no levels in other classes. | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center; width:100%;" | {| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center; width:100%;" | ||
Line 18: | Line 20: | ||
|<br/>Air<br/><sup>[[Turn Undead#Air Domain|Turn Undead]]</sup><br/> | |<br/>Air<br/><sup>[[Turn Undead#Air Domain|Turn Undead]]</sup><br/> | ||
| Resist Energy: Electric | | Resist Energy: Electric* | ||
| Jump || - || Call Lightning || Summon Storm || - || Chain Lightning || - | | Jump || - || Call Lightning || Summon Storm || - || Chain Lightning || - | ||
Line 24: | Line 26: | ||
| <br/>Chaos<br/><sup>[[Turn Undead#Chaos Domain|Turn Undead]]</sup><br/> | | <br/>Chaos<br/><sup>[[Turn Undead#Chaos Domain|Turn Undead]]</sup><br/> | ||
| Chaos Shield 1% | | Chaos Shield 1%* | ||
| - | | - | ||
| - || Cloud of Bewilderment || Confusion || - || - || - | | - || Cloud of Bewilderment || Confusion || - || - || - | ||
|- | |- | ||
| <br/>Death<br/><sup>[[Turn Undead#Death Domain|Turn Undead]]</sup><br/> | |rowspan="2"|<br/>Death<br/><sup>[[Turn Undead#Death Domain|Turn Undead]]</sup><br/> | ||
| | | Death Avatar | ||
| - || - || - || Phantasmal Killer || Enervation || - || - | |rowspan="2"| - | ||
|rowspan="2"| - | |||
|rowspan="2"| - | |||
|rowspan="2"| Phantasmal Killer | |||
|rowspan="2"| Enervation | |||
|rowspan="2"| - | |||
|rowspan="2"| - | |||
|- | |||
| Spell Focus: Necromancy* | |||
|- | |- | ||
Line 46: | Line 56: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan="2"|<br/>Earth<br/><sup>[[Turn Undead#Earth Domain|Turn Undead]]</sup><br/> | |rowspan="2"|<br/>Earth<br/><sup>[[Turn Undead#Earth Domain|Turn Undead]]</sup><br/> | ||
| Toughness | | Toughness* | ||
|rowspan="2"| Grease | |rowspan="2"| Grease | ||
|rowspan="2"| - | |rowspan="2"| - | ||
Line 55: | Line 65: | ||
|rowspan="2"| - | |rowspan="2"| - | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Maximized Endurance | | Maximized Endurance** | ||
|- | |- | ||
| <br/>Elf<br/><sup>[[Turn Undead#Elf Domain|Turn Undead]]</sup><br/> | | <br/>Elf<br/><sup>[[Turn Undead#Elf Domain|Turn Undead]]</sup><br/> | ||
| Racial Power | | Racial Power | ||
| True Strike || Cat's Grace || - || | | True Strike || Cat's Grace || - || - || - || - || - | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 69: | Line 79: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| <br/>Fire<br/><sup>[[Turn Undead#Fire Domain|Turn Undead]]</sup><br/> | | <br/>Fire<br/><sup>[[Turn Undead#Fire Domain|Turn Undead]]</sup><br/> | ||
| Resist Energy: Fire | | Resist Energy: Fire* | ||
| Burning Bolt || - || - || Wall of Fire || Firebrand || - || - | | Burning Bolt || - || - || Wall of Fire || Firebrand || - || - | ||
Line 94: | Line 104: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| <br/>Law<br/><sup>[[Turn Undead#Law Domain|Turn Undead]]</sup><br/> | | <br/>Law<br/><sup>[[Turn Undead#Law Domain|Turn Undead]]</sup><br/> | ||
| Law Summon Theme | | Law Summon Theme* | ||
| - || Clarity || Dismissal || - || | | - || Clarity || Dismissal || - || Hold Monster || - || - | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 110: | Line 120: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| <br/>Sun<br/><sup>[[Turn Undead#Sun Domain|Turn Undead]]</sup><br/> | | <br/>Sun<br/><sup>[[Turn Undead#Sun Domain|Turn Undead]]</sup><br/> | ||
| Resist Energy: Fire | | Resist Energy: Fire* | ||
| - || Searing Light || - || Flame Strike || - || - || - | | - || Searing Light || - || Flame Strike || - || - || - | ||
|- | |- | ||
| <br/>Water<br/><sup>[[Turn Undead#Water Domain|Turn Undead]]</sup><br/> | | <br/>Water<br/><sup>[[Turn Undead#Water Domain|Turn Undead]]</sup><br/> | ||
| Resist Energy: Cold | | Resist Energy: Cold* | ||
| Mage Armor || - || Freedom of Movement || - || Drown || - || - | | Mage Armor || - || Freedom of Movement || - || Drown || - || - | ||
Line 123: | Line 133: | ||
You may only have a single Secondary Domain. The order in which you choose your Primary and Secondary domain will determine which Summoning Theme is utilized. | You may only have a single Secondary Domain. The order in which you choose your Primary and Secondary domain will determine which Summoning Theme is utilized. | ||
Note that a single asterisk(*) signifies that this bonus requires you to have at least 5 Cleric levels to receive and that a double asterisk(**) requires you to be a Pure Cleric, with no levels in other classes. | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center; width:100%;" | {| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center; width:100%;" | ||
Line 157: | Line 169: | ||
|rowspan="2"| - | |rowspan="2"| - | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Maximized Eagle's Splendor | | Maximized Eagle's Splendor** | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 181: | Line 193: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| <br/>Healing<br/><br/> | | <br/>Healing<br/><br/> | ||
| Empowered Healing | | Empowered Healing - Empower all Cure Minor /Light /Moderate /Serious /Critical wounds spells either cast or used from an item | ||
| - || Cure Serious Wounds || Restoration || - || Heal || - || - | | - || Cure Serious Wounds || Restoration || - || Heal || - || - | ||
Line 196: | Line 208: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| <br/>Metal<br/><br/> | | <br/>Metal<br/><br/> | ||
| Sonic element Darkfire | | Sonic element Darkfire* | ||
| Deafening Clang || Darkfire || - || Ironskin || Keen Edge || - || - | | Deafening Clang || Darkfire || - || Ironskin || Keen Edge || - || - | ||
|- | |- | ||
| <br/>Nobility<br/><br/> | | <br/>Nobility<br/><br/> | ||
| Martial Weapon Proficiency | | Martial Weapon Proficiency* | ||
| Rallying Cry || Charm Person || Heroism || - || - || - || - | | Rallying Cry || Charm Person || Heroism || - || - || - || - | ||
|- | |- | ||
| <br/>Ooze<br/><br/> | | <br/>Ooze<br/><br/> | ||
| Resist Energy: Acid | | Resist Energy: Acid* | ||
| Grease || - || Stinking Cloud || Evard's Black Tentacles || - || - || - | | Grease || - || Stinking Cloud || Evard's Black Tentacles || - || - || - | ||
Line 246: | Line 258: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| <br/>Retribution<br/><br/> | | <br/>Retribution<br/><br/> | ||
| Oath of Wrath | | Oath of Wrath* | ||
| Death Armor || - || - || Elemental Shield || - || - || - | | Death Armor || - || - || Elemental Shield || - || - || - | ||
Line 271: | Line 283: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| <br/>Storm<br/><br/> | | <br/>Storm<br/><br/> | ||
| Resist Energy: Electric | | Resist Energy: Electric* | ||
| - || - || Call Lightning || Summon Storm || Lightning Avatar || Chain Lightning || - | | - || - || Call Lightning || Summon Storm || Lightning Avatar || Chain Lightning || - | ||
|- | |- | ||
| <br/>Strength<br/><br/> | | <br/>Strength<br/><br/> | ||
| Maximized Bull's Strength | | Maximized Bull's Strength** | ||
| - || - || Divine Power || - || - || - || - | | - || - || Divine Power || - || - || - || - | ||
|- | |- | ||
| <br/>Suffering<br/><br/> | | <br/>Suffering<br/><br/> | ||
| Barbarian 1/- DR | | Barbarian 1/- DR* | ||
| Ray of Enfeeblement || Shield Other || - || Enervation || - || - || - | | Ray of Enfeeblement || Shield Other || - || Enervation || - || - || - | ||
Line 301: | Line 313: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| <br/>Undeath<br/><br/> | | <br/>Undeath<br/><br/> | ||
| Spell Focus: Necromancy | | Spell Focus: Necromancy* | ||
| Stone Bones || Magic Fang || Negative Energy Burst || Greater Magic Fang || - || - || - | | Stone Bones || Magic Fang || Negative Energy Burst || Greater Magic Fang || - || - || - | ||
Line 316: | Line 328: | ||
|rowspan="2"| Aura of Vitality | |rowspan="2"| Aura of Vitality | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Martial Weapon Proficiency | | Martial Weapon Proficiency* | ||
|} | |} | ||
Note that a single asterisk(*) signifies that this bonus requires you to have at least 5 Cleric levels to receive and that a double asterisk(**) requires you to be a Pure Cleric, with no levels in other classes. | |||
==Racial Powers== | ==Racial Powers== |
Revision as of 11:47, 25 December 2021
Primary Domains
You may only have a single Primary Domain and it will determine the effects of a cleric's Turn Undead. The order in which you choose your Primary and Secondary domain will determine which Summoning Theme is utilized.
Note that a single asterisk(*) signifies that this bonus requires you to have at least 5 Cleric levels to receive and that a double asterisk(**) requires you to be a Pure Cleric, with no levels in other classes.
Domain | Ability | 1st Circle | 2nd Circle | 3rd Circle | 4th Circle | 5th Circle | 6th Circle | 7th Circle |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Air Turn Undead |
Resist Energy: Electric* | Jump | - | Call Lightning | Summon Storm | - | Chain Lightning | - |
Chaos Turn Undead |
Chaos Shield 1%* | - | - | Cloud of Bewilderment | Confusion | - | - | - |
Death Turn Undead |
Death Avatar | - | - | - | Phantasmal Killer | Enervation | - | - |
Spell Focus: Necromancy* | ||||||||
Destruction Turn Undead |
- | - | - | Cloud of Bewilderment | - | - | Acid Fog | -
|
Dwarf Turn Undead |
Racial Power | - | Glyph of Warding | Greater Magic Weapon | - | - | - | - |
Earth Turn Undead |
Toughness* | Grease | - | Call Boulders | Stoneskin | - | Stonehold | - |
Maximized Endurance** | ||||||||
Elf Turn Undead |
Racial Power | True Strike | Cat's Grace | - | - | - | - | - |
Evil Turn Undead |
- | Negative Energy Ray | Bestow Curse | Negative Energy Burst | - | Harm | - | - |
Fire Turn Undead |
Resist Energy: Fire* | Burning Bolt | - | - | Wall of Fire | Firebrand | - | - |
Gnome Turn Undead |
Racial Power | Color Spray | - | Ghostly Visage | - | - | - | - |
Good Turn Undead |
- | - | - | - | Chaav's Laugh | Lesser Planar Binding | - | - |
Halfling Turn Undead |
Racial Power | Camouflage | Cat's Grace | - | - | - | - | - |
Knowledge Turn Undead |
Skill Focus: Lore | Identify | Knock | See Invisibility | True Seeing | - | - | - |
Law Turn Undead |
Law Summon Theme* | - | Clarity | Dismissal | - | Hold Monster | - | - |
Magic Turn Undead |
- | Mage Armor | Magic Missile | Flame Arrow | Stoneskin | Isaac's Lesser Missile Storm | - | -
|
Orc Turn Undead |
Racial Power | - | Blood Frenzy | - | - | War Cry | - | - |
Sun Turn Undead |
Resist Energy: Fire* | - | Searing Light | - | Flame Strike | - | - | - |
Water Turn Undead |
Resist Energy: Cold* | Mage Armor | - | Freedom of Movement | - | Drown | - | - |
Secondary Domains
You may only have a single Secondary Domain. The order in which you choose your Primary and Secondary domain will determine which Summoning Theme is utilized.
Note that a single asterisk(*) signifies that this bonus requires you to have at least 5 Cleric levels to receive and that a double asterisk(**) requires you to be a Pure Cleric, with no levels in other classes.
Sub-Domain | Ability | 1st Circle | 2nd Circle | 3rd Circle | 4th Circle | 5th Circle | 6th Circle | 7th Circle |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Animal |
+1 Default or Dog Summon Theme | - | Cat's Grace | True Seeing | - | Polymorph Self | - | - |
Cavern |
+3 Search, Spot, and Listen for turn/level while in caverns, 1/day | Darkness | One With The Land | - | Call Lightning | - | - | - |
Charm |
Skill Focus: Persuade | - | Aura of Glory | Charm Monster | - | Dominate Person | - | - |
Maximized Eagle's Splendor** | ||||||||
Darkness |
Darkvision (Racial) | Darkness | Blindness/Deafness | - | Fear | Greater Shadow Conjuration | - | - |
Fate |
Uncanny Dodge | True Strike | See Invisibility | Clairaudience/ Clairvoyance |
Future Pain | - | - | - |
Fungus |
- | - | Barkskin | Cloud of Bewilderment | - | Mind Fog | - | - |
Hatred |
+1 AB and +1 Negative energy damage versus target race for round/level, 1/day | - | Bestow Curse | Inflict Critical Wounds | - | Harm | - | - |
Healing |
Empowered Healing - Empower all Cure Minor /Light /Moderate /Serious /Critical wounds spells either cast or used from an item | - | Cure Serious Wounds | Restoration | - | Heal | - | - |
Illusion |
- | - | Invisibility | Displacement | Phantasmal Killer | - | - | - |
Luck |
Defensive Roll | True Strike | Bestow Curse | - | - | - | Protection From Spells | - |
Metal |
Sonic element Darkfire* | Deafening Clang | Darkfire | - | Ironskin | Keen Edge | - | - |
Nobility |
Martial Weapon Proficiency* | Rallying Cry | Charm Person | Heroism | - | - | - | - |
Ooze |
Resist Energy: Acid* | Grease | - | Stinking Cloud | Evard's Black Tentacles | - | - | - |
Planning |
- | Identify | See Invisibility | Clairaudience/ Clairvoyance |
- | - | - | - |
Plant |
Turn Undead (Vermin) | - | Barkskin | - | - | - | - | Creeping Doom |
Portal |
Portal Sense (detect nearby portals with Wisdom) | - | Summon Creature III | Dismissal | Displacement | - | - | - |
Protection |
Divine Protection | - | Shield Other | - | Minor Globe of Invulnerability | Energy Buffer | - | - |
Renewal |
- | Cure Moderate Wounds | Remove Disease | Restoration | - | - | - | - |
Repose |
Favored Enemy: Undead | - | Remove Disease | Death Ward | Bless Weapon | Undeath to Death-- | - | - |
Reptilian |
Command Lizards | Magic Fang | Greater Magic Fang | Poison | - | - | - | - |
Retribution |
Oath of Wrath* | Death Armor | - | - | Elemental Shield | - | - | - |
Rune |
Scribe Scroll feat | Identify | Glyph of Warding | - | Delayed Blast Fireball | - | - | - |
Sea Caves |
Underwater Breathing | Ironguts | - | - | - | Drown | - | - |
Spells |
- | Lesser Dispel | Shield | Lightning Bolt | Lesser Spell Breach | - | Feeblemind | - |
Spider |
Command Spiders | Web | - | Poison | - | - | - | - |
Storm |
Resist Energy: Electric* | - | - | Call Lightning | Summon Storm | Lightning Avatar | Chain Lightning | - |
Strength |
Maximized Bull's Strength** | - | - | Divine Power | - | - | - | - |
Suffering |
Barbarian 1/- DR* | Ray of Enfeeblement | Shield Other | - | Enervation | - | - | - |
Trade |
Skill Focus: Appraise | Identify | Knock | See Invisibility | - | - | - | - |
Travel |
- | Expeditious Retreat | - | Freedom of Movement | Haste | - | - | - |
Trickery |
Divine Trickery | - | Invisibility | Mislead | Phantoms of Deception | Improved Invisibility | - | - |
Undeath |
Spell Focus: Necromancy* | Stone Bones | Magic Fang | Negative Energy Burst | Greater Magic Fang | - | - | -
|
War |
Battle Mastery | - | Cat's Grace | Heroism | - | Greater Heroism | - | Aura of Vitality |
Martial Weapon Proficiency* |
Note that a single asterisk(*) signifies that this bonus requires you to have at least 5 Cleric levels to receive and that a double asterisk(**) requires you to be a Pure Cleric, with no levels in other classes.
Racial Powers
Certain racial domains grant a 1/day racial power. This power grants a temporary +1 AB and +1 save bonus versus fear, plus +1 to whatever that race's associated stat is (Str for orcs, Con for dwarves, Dex for elves/drow and halflings, Int for gnomes), and +2 AB versus that race's favored enemy (Elves for orcs and drow, Orcs for dwarves and elves, Goblins for halflings and gnomes) for all friendly members of that race within 30ft, lasting one round/level.