171
edits
No edit summary |
mNo edit summary |
||
(18 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
= | {{CharacterNav|title=Classes | ||
|ClassPic=Sorcerer.jpg | |||
|ClassName=Sorcerer | |||
|align=Any | |||
|HP=4 + CON | |||
|Prof=Armor (None), Weapons (Simple) | |||
|Skills=3 + INT | |||
|Saves=Fort Low, Will High, Reflex Low | |||
|BAB= +1/2 | |||
}} | |||
=Custom Arcane Spells= | |||
Sorcerers have access to a number of [[Custom_Spells|Custom Spells]]. You can find a complete list of custom spells [[Custom_Spells|here]]. | |||
=Bonus Feat= | |||
At level 5, Sorcerers receive an extra feat from the list of Wizard Bonus Feats. | |||
''' | =Sorcerer Spell List= | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
''' | |- | ||
! Cantrips !! 1st Circle !! 2nd Circle !! 3rd Circle !! 4th Circle !! 5th Circle !! 6th Circle | |||
|- | |||
| Acid Splash || [[Custom_Spells#Burning_Bolt|Burning Bolt]] || [[Custom_Spells#Alarm|Alarm]] || Clairaudience/clairvoyance || [[Custom_Spells#Acid_Orb|Acid Orb]] || Animate dead || Acid fog | |||
|- | |||
| Disrupt Undead || Burning hands || [[Custom_Spells#Alter_Self|Alter Self]] || Clarity || Bestow curse || [[Custom_Spells#Baleful_Polymorph|Baleful Polymorph]] || [[Custom_Spells#Acid_Storm|Acid Storm]] | |||
|- | |||
| Electric Jolt || Charm person || [[Custom_Spells#Augment_Familiar|Augment Familiar]] || [[Custom_Spells#Crushing_Despair|Crushing Despair]] || [[Custom_Spells#Blast_of_Flame|Blast of Flame]] || Ball lightning || Bigby's forceful hand | |||
|- | |||
| Light || Color spray || Balagarn's iron horn || Dispel magic || [[Custom_Spells#Cacophonic_Burst|Cacophonic Burst]] || Beltyn's Burning Blood || Chain lightning | |||
|- | |||
| Flare || Endure elements || Blindness/deafness || Displacement || Charm monster || Bigby's interposing hand || Circle of death | |||
|- | |||
| Daze || Expeditious retreat || [[Custom_Spells#Blood_Transcription|Blood Transcription]] || [[Custom_Spells#Dread_Seizure|Dread Seizure]] || [[Custom_Spells#Cold_Orb|Cold Orb]] || Cloudkill || [[Custom_Spells#Disintegrate|Disintegrate]] | |||
|- | |||
| Ray of Frost || Grease || - || - || Confusion || Cone of cold || [[Custom_Spells#Extract_Water_Elemental|Extract Water Elemental]] | |||
|- | |||
| Resistance || Horizikaul's boom || - || Find traps || Contagion || [[Custom_Spells#Devestating_Bodyswap|Devastating Bodyswap]] || Ethereal visage | |||
|- | |||
| - || Ice dagger || Cloud of bewilderment || Fireball || [[Custom_Spells#Electric_Orb|Electric Orb]] || Dismissal || Flesh to stone | |||
|- | |||
| - || Identify || Combust || Flame arrow || Elemental shield || Dominate person || Globe of invulnerability | |||
|- | |||
| - || Ironguts || Continual flame || [[Custom_Spells#Foiled_Future|Foiled Future]] || Enervation || Energy buffer || Greater dispelling | |||
|- | |||
| - || [[Custom_Spells#Jump|Jump]] || [[Custom_Spells#Curse_of_Impending_Blades|Curse of Impending Blades]] || Greater magic weapon || Evard's black tentacles || Feeblemind || Greater spell breach | |||
|- | |||
| - || Mage armor || Darkness || Gust of wind || Fear || Firebrand || Greater stoneskin | |||
|- | |||
| - || Magic missile || Death armor || Haste || [[Custom_Spells#Fire_Orb|Fire Orb]] || [[Custom_Spells#Glass_Doppleganger|Glass Doppleganger]] || Isaac's greater missile storm | |||
|- | |||
| - || Magic weapon || - || [[Custom_Spells#Heart_Clutch|Heart Clutch]] || [[Custom_Spells#Frost_Blast|Frost Blast]] || [[Custom_Spells#Greater_Heroism|Greater Heroism]] || Legend lore | |||
|- | |||
| - || [[Custom_Spells#Mislead|Mislead]] || Enhance Ability || [[Custom_Spells#Heroism|Heroism]] || Future's Pain || Greater shadow conjuration || Mass haste | |||
|- | |||
| - || Negative energy ray || Flame weapon || Hold person || [[Custom_Spells#Gas_Explosion|Gas Explosion]] || [[Custom_Spells#Herald_of_Winter|Herald of Winter]] || Planar binding | |||
|- | |||
| - || [[Custom_Spells#Nybor.27s_Gentle_Reminder|Nybor's Gentle Reminder]] || - || [[Custom_Spells#Ice_Burst|Ice Burst]] || [[Custom_Spells#Horizikaul.27s_Shout|Horizikaul's Shout]] || Hold monster || Shades | |||
|- | |||
| - || Protection from alignment || Gedlee's electric loop || Invisibility sphere || Ice storm || [[Custom_Spells#Hypnotic_Pattern|Hypnotic Pattern]] || [[Custom_Spells#Shelgarn.27s_Invincible_Blade|Shelgarn's Invincible Blade]] | |||
|- | |||
| - || Ray of enfeeblement || Ghostly visage || Keen edge || [[Custom_Spells#Ilyykur.27s_Mantle|Illykur's Mantle]] || [[Custom_Spells#Iron_Skin|Iron Skin]] || Stone to flesh | |||
|- | |||
| - || [[Custom_Spells#Regroup|Regroup]] || Ghoul touch || Lightning bolt || Improved invisibility || Lesser mind blank || Summon creature VI | |||
|- | |||
| - || [[Custom_Spells#Rouse|Rouse]] || [[Custom_Spells#Hearthfire|Hearthfire]] || Magic circle against alignment || [[Custom_Spells#Insight|Insight]] || Lesser planar binding || Tenser's transformation | |||
|- | |||
| - || Scare || Invisibility || [[Custom_Spells#Mass_Curse_of_Impending_Blades|Mass Curse of Impending Blades]] || Isaac's lesser missile storm || Lesser spell mantle || True seeing | |||
|- | |||
| - || Shelgarn's persistent blade || Knock || [[Custom_Spells#Mass_Phantasmal_Affliction|Mass Phantasmal Affliction]] || Lesser spell breach || [[Custom_Spells#Mass_Virulent_Walking Bomb|Mass Virulent Walking Bomb]] || Undeath to death | |||
|- | |||
| - || Shield || Lesser dispel || Mestil's acid breath || [[Custom_Spells#Lightning_Avatar|Lightning Avatar]] || Mestil's acid sheath || - | |||
|- | |||
| - || Sleep || [[Custom_Spells#Masochism|Masochism]] || Negative energy burst || [[Custom_Spells#Lower_Spell_Resistance|Lower Spell Resistance]] || Mind fog || - | |||
|- | |||
| - || Summon creature I || Melf's acid arrow || [[Custom_Spells#Phantoms_of_Deception|Phantoms of Deception]] || [[Custom_Spells#Mass_Foiled_Future|Mass Foiled Future]] || Summon creature V || - | |||
|- | |||
| - || True strike || [[Custom_Spells#Phantasmal_Affliction|Phantasmal Affliction]] || [[Custom_Spells#Prismatic_Sparks|Prismatic_Sparks]] || [[Custom_Spells#Mass_Ultravision|Mass Ultravision]] || [[Custom_Spells#Teleport|Teleport]] || - | |||
|- | |||
| - || [[Custom_Spells#True Dodge|True Dodge]] || [[Custom_Spells#Prismatic_Flames|Prismatic_Flames]] || Protection from elements || Minor globe of invulnerability || - || - | |||
|- | |||
| - || - || - || Scintillating sphere || Phantasmal killer || - || - | |||
|- | |||
| - || - || Resist elements || [[Custom_Spells#Shelgarn.27s_Mass_Blades|Shelgarn's Mass Blades]] || Polymorph self || - || - | |||
|- | |||
| - || - || [[Custom_Spells#Scorching_Ray|Scorching Ray]] || [[Custom_Spells#Shelgarn.27s_Permanent_Blade|Shelgarn's Permanent Blade]] || Remove blindness/deafness || - || - | |||
|- | |||
| - || - || See invisibility || Slow || Remove curse || - || - | |||
|- | |||
| - || - || Stone bones || [[Custom_Spells#Slumber|Slumber]] || [[Custom_Spells#Scrying|Scrying]] || - || - | |||
|- | |||
| - || - || Summon creature II || Stinking cloud || Shadow conjuration || - || - | |||
|- | |||
| - || - || Tasha's hideous laughter || Summon creature III || [[Custom_Spells#Shelgarn.27s_Superior_Blade|Shelgarn's Superior Blade]] || - || - | |||
|- | |||
| - || - || Ultravision || [[Custom_Spells#Summon_Swarm|Summon Swarm]] || Stoneskin || - || - | |||
|- | |||
| - || - || Web || Vampiric touch || [[Custom_Spells#Spiderskin|Spiderskin]] || - || - | |||
|- | |||
| - || - || [[Custom_Spells#Whispering_Wind|Whispering Wind]] || [[Custom_Spells#Virulent_Walking_Bomb|Virulent Walking Bomb]] || Summon creature IV || - || - | |||
|- | |||
| - || - || [[Custom_Spells#Energy_Blast|Energy Blast]] || - || Wall of fire || - || - | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
| - || - || - || - || [[Custom_Spells#Wall_of_Ice|Wall of Ice]] || - || - | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
=Familiars= | =Familiars= | ||
Line 30: | Line 116: | ||
*[[Familiars#Rat|Rat]] | *[[Familiars#Rat|Rat]] | ||
*[[Familiars#Floating_Skull|Floating Skull]] | *[[Familiars#Floating_Skull|Floating Skull]] | ||
*[[Familiars# | *[[Familiars#Monkey|Monkey]] | ||
*[[Familiars#Gull|Gull]] | *[[Familiars#Gull|Gull]] | ||
*[[Familiars#Parrot|Parrot]] | *[[Familiars#Parrot|Parrot]] | ||
Line 39: | Line 125: | ||
*[[Familiars#Eyeball|Eyeball]] | *[[Familiars#Eyeball|Eyeball]] | ||
= | =Expanded Spells Known by Level= | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="margin-left: 50px;” | |||
|- | |||
! colspan="7" | Sorcerer Spells Known by Level | |||
|- | |||
! Level !! 1st !! 2nd !! 3rd !! 4th !! 5th !! 6th | |||
|- | |||
| 1 || 3 | |||
|- | |||
| 2 || 3 | |||
|- | |||
| 3 || 4 | |||
|- | |||
| 4 || 4 || 2 | |||
|- | |||
| 5 || 5 || 3 | |||
|- | |||
| 6 || 5 || 3 || 2 | |||
|- | |||
| 7 || 6 || 4 || 3 | |||
|- | |||
| 8 || 6 || 4 || 3 || 2 | |||
|- | |||
| 9 || 6 || 5 || 4 || 2 | |||
|- | |||
| 10 || 6 || 5 || 4 || 2 || 1 | |||
|- | |||
| 11 || 6 || 6 || 5 || 3 || 2 | |||
|- | |||
| 12 || 6 || 6 || 5 || 3 || 2 || 1 | |||
|- | |||
| 13 || 6 || 6 || 6 || 4 || 3 || 2 | |||
|} | |||
On levels 9 and 10, sorcerers receive an additional known spell at circles 4 and 5 respectively which must be selected according to perk as listed in the table below. | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
|- | |||
! Perk !! 4th Circle !! 5th Circle | |||
|- | |||
| Arcane Leech|| Isaac’s Lesser Missile Storm|| Lesser Spell Mantle | |||
|- | |||
|Arcane Mimic||N/A ||N/A | |||
|- | |||
|Bone Warden|| Stoneskin|| Greater Shadow Conjuration | |||
|- | |||
|Bouldermancer|| Stoneskin|| Mestil’s Acid Shield | |||
|- | |||
|Calligrapher|| Evard’s Black Tentacles|| Greater Shadow Conjuration | |||
|- | |||
|Carrion Feaster|| Contagion|| Beltyn's Burning Blood | |||
|- | |||
|Crimson Storm|| Lightning Avatar|| Energy Buffer | |||
|- | |||
|Cultist|| Summon Monster IV|| Lesser Planar Binding | |||
|- | |||
|Death Syphon|| Cloudkill|| Feeblemind | |||
|- | |||
|Dream Eater|| Fear|| Mind Fog | |||
|- | |||
|Eldritch Archer|| Shelgarn’s Superior Blade|| Bigby's Interposing Hand | |||
|- | |||
|Hematologist|| Virulent Walking Bomb|| Devastating Bodyswap | |||
|- | |||
|Hydromancer|| Wall of Ice|| Herald of Winter | |||
|- | |||
|Infuser|| Chain Lightning|| Energy Buffer | |||
|- | |||
|Lifestealer|| Enervation|| Beltyn’s Burning Blood | |||
|- | |||
|Maiden of Woe|| Mass Foiled Future|| Summon Creature V | |||
|- | |||
|Mesmerizer|| Charm Monster|| Hypnotic Pattern | |||
|- | |||
|Ooze Savant|| Gas Explosion|| Summon Monster V | |||
|- | |||
|Planar Bound|| Summon Creature IV|| Lesser Planar Binding | |||
|- | |||
|Rotbringer|| Fear|| Mestil’s Acid Shield | |||
|- | |||
|Sand Mage|| Elemental Shield|| Sand Storm | |||
|- | |||
|Scion|| Horizikaul’s Shout|| Cacophonic Burst | |||
|- | |||
|Secrets of the Azure Pyre|| Wall of Fire|| Devastating Bodyswap | |||
|- | |||
|Snake Charmer|| Cloudkill|| Summon Monster V | |||
|- | |||
|Spellsword|| Ironskin|| Shelgarns Invincible Blade | |||
|- | |||
|Stalker|| Spider Skin || Teleport | |||
|- | |||
|Tribal Shaman|| Spider Skin || Energy Buffer | |||
|- | |||
|Unpredictable|| Confusion|| Baleful Polymorph | |||
|- | |||
|Witchcraft|| Polymorph|| Baleful Polymorph | |||
|- | |||
|Zealous Faith|| Shelgarn’s Superior Blade|| Shelgarn’s Invincible Blade | |||
|} | |||
=Perks= | =Perks= | ||
Like many classes in EFU Sorcerers have a large list of perks to choose from. You can find a complete list of Sorcerer perks [[Sorcerer_Perks|here]]. | Like many classes in EFU Sorcerers have a large list of perks to choose from. You can find a complete list of Sorcerer perks '''[[Sorcerer_Perks|here]]'''. | ||
*[[Sorcerer_Perks#Bone_Warden|Bone Warden]] | *[[Sorcerer_Perks#Bone_Warden|Bone Warden (evil only)]] | ||
*[[Sorcerer_Perks#Bouldermancer|Bouldermancer]] | *[[Sorcerer_Perks#Bouldermancer|Bouldermancer]] | ||
*[[Sorcerer_Perks#Carrion_Feaster|Carrion Feaster]] | *[[Sorcerer_Perks#Carrion_Feaster|Carrion Feaster (evil only)]] | ||
*[[Sorcerer_Perks# | *[[Sorcerer_Perks#Calligrapher|Calligrapher]] | ||
*[[Sorcerer_Perks#Cultist|Cultist]] | *[[Sorcerer_Perks#Cultist|Cultist]] | ||
*[[Sorcerer_Perks#Dream_Eater|Dream Eater]] | *[[Sorcerer_Perks#Dream_Eater|Dream Eater (evil only)]] | ||
*[[Sorcerer_Perks#Hematologist|Hematologist]] | *[[Sorcerer_Perks#Hematologist|Hematologist]] | ||
*[[Sorcerer_Perks#Hydromancer|Hydromancer]] | *[[Sorcerer_Perks#Hydromancer|Hydromancer]] | ||
*[[Sorcerer_Perks#Infuser|Infuser]] | *[[Sorcerer_Perks#Infuser|Infuser]] | ||
*[[Sorcerer_Perks#Lifestealer|Lifestealer]] | *[[Sorcerer_Perks#Lifestealer|Lifestealer]] | ||
*[[Sorcerer_Perks#Maiden_of_Woe|Maiden of Woe (female | *[[Sorcerer_Perks#Maiden_of_Woe|Maiden of Woe (female & evil only)]] | ||
*[[Sorcerer_Perks#Mesmerizing|Mezmerizing]] | *[[Sorcerer_Perks#Mesmerizing|Mezmerizing]] | ||
*[[Sorcerer_Perks#Ooze_Savant|Ooze Savant]] | *[[Sorcerer_Perks#Ooze_Savant|Ooze Savant (evil only)]] | ||
*[[Sorcerer_Perks#Planar_Bound|Planar Bound]] | *[[Sorcerer_Perks#Planar_Bound|Planar Bound (good or evil only)]] | ||
*[[Sorcerer_Perks#Rotbringer|Rotbringer (male | *[[Sorcerer_Perks#Rotbringer|Rotbringer (male & evil only)]] | ||
*[[Sorcerer_Perks#Sand Mage|Sand Mage]] | |||
*[[Sorcerer_Perks#Scion|Scion]] | *[[Sorcerer_Perks#Scion|Scion]] | ||
*[[Sorcerer_Perks#Snake Charmer|Snake Charmer]] | |||
*[[Sorcerer_Perks#Spellsword|Spellsword]] | *[[Sorcerer_Perks#Spellsword|Spellsword]] | ||
*[[Sorcerer_Perks#Stalker|Stalker]] | *[[Sorcerer_Perks#Stalker|Stalker]] | ||
Line 73: | Line 258: | ||
* [[Sorcerer_Perks#Positivist|Positivist]] | * [[Sorcerer_Perks#Positivist|Positivist]] | ||
[[Category:Character Classes]] | [[Category:Character Classes]] | ||
__NOEDITSECTION__ | __NOEDITSECTION__ |
edits