General Changes & Feat Changes: Difference between revisions

Jump to navigation Jump to search
Added Calamities, I was wondering what those auras were.
No edit summary
(Added Calamities, I was wondering what those auras were.)
Line 59: Line 59:
|-
|-
|'''Rare Spawns'''||There are a variety of rare random monster spawns that can be quite rewarding to kill. Some are "Hero Spawns" (randomly named and titled NPCs), others are just very rare. These famed heroes among monsters may seek out experienced characters that are avoiding their lairs.
|'''Rare Spawns'''||There are a variety of rare random monster spawns that can be quite rewarding to kill. Some are "Hero Spawns" (randomly named and titled NPCs), others are just very rare. These famed heroes among monsters may seek out experienced characters that are avoiding their lairs.
|-
|'''Calamity Spawns'''|| The Calamity system is centered on the Calamity Harbinger creature. It has an aura that will affect its allies in its domain in a variety of ways, for example:
* Buff them in unique ways
* When they die or damaged, the killer or damager might suffer debuffs or damage
* A combination of the above, and more
There's a very small chance creatures will spawn as Calamity Harbingers (same as how the hero system works, but the chance is smaller). Hero spawns have 1 out of 6 chance to spawn as Calamity Harbingers.
|-
|-
|'''Scavenging'''||There are a lot of areas that can be "scavenged," particularly with high Search skill. You might spontaneously find nice treasure just lying around or in rubble. Certain [[Rogue_Perks#Treasure_Hunter|perks]] may help grant additional bonuses.
|'''Scavenging'''||There are a lot of areas that can be "scavenged," particularly with high Search skill. You might spontaneously find nice treasure just lying around or in rubble. Certain [[Rogue_Perks#Treasure_Hunter|perks]] may help grant additional bonuses.
230

edits

Navigation menu