Domains: Difference between revisions

Jump to navigation Jump to search
1,079 bytes added ,  12 February 2023
m
no edit summary
mNo edit summary
mNo edit summary
Line 3: Line 3:
You may only have a single Primary Domain and it will determine the effects of a cleric's Turn Undead. The order in which you choose your Primary and Secondary domain will determine which Summoning Theme is utilized.
You may only have a single Primary Domain and it will determine the effects of a cleric's Turn Undead. The order in which you choose your Primary and Secondary domain will determine which Summoning Theme is utilized.


Note that a single asterisk(*) signifies that this bonus requires you to have at least '''5''' Cleric levels to receive and that a double asterisk(**) requires you to be a Pure Cleric, with no levels in other classes.
Note that some bonuses requires you to have at least a minimum number of Cleric levels to receive and that others require you to be a Pure Cleric, with no levels in other classes.


{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center; width:100%;"  
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center; width:100%;"  
Line 20: Line 20:


|<br/>Air<br/><sup>[[Turn Undead#Air Domain|Turn Undead]]</sup><br/>
|<br/>Air<br/><sup>[[Turn Undead#Air Domain|Turn Undead]]</sup><br/>
| Resist Energy: Electric*
| Resist Energy: Electric (Level 5)
| Jump || - || Call Lightning || Summon Storm || - || Chain Lightning || -  
| Jump || - || - || Gust of Wind || Electric Orb || - || -  


|-
|-


| <br/>Chaos<br/><sup>[[Turn Undead#Chaos Domain|Turn Undead]]</sup><br/>
| <br/>Chaos<br/><sup>[[Turn Undead#Chaos Domain|Turn Undead]]</sup><br/>
| Chaos Shield 1%*
| Chaos Shield 1% (Level 5)
| -  
| -  
| -  || Cloud of Bewilderment || Confusion || -  || - || -
| -  || Cloud of Bewilderment || Confusion || -  || Horror Mark || -
 
|-
|rowspan="2"| <br/>Creation<br/><sup>[[Turn Undead#Creation Domain|Turn Undead]]</sup><br/>
| Trackless Step (Level 5)
|rowspan="2"| Entangle
|rowspan="2"| -  
|rowspan="2"| Spike Growth
|rowspan="2"| Barkskin
|rowspan="2"| -
|rowspan="2"| -
|rowspan="2"| -
|-
| Animal Friendly (Level 5)


|-
|-
Line 36: Line 49:
|rowspan="2"| -
|rowspan="2"| -
|rowspan="2"| Death Ward
|rowspan="2"| Death Ward
|rowspan="2"| Enervation
|rowspan="2"| -
|rowspan="2"| -
|rowspan="2"| Enervation
|rowspan="2"| Foretell Doom
|rowspan="2"| -
|rowspan="2"| -
|rowspan="2"| -
|-
|-
| Spell Focus: Necromancy*
| Spell Focus: Necromancy (Level 5)
 
|-
| <br/>Destruction<br/><sup>[[Turn Undead#Destruction Domain|Turn Undead]]</sup><br/>
| -
| - || - || Cloud of Bewilderment || - || - || Acid Fog || -
 


|-
|-
Line 56: Line 63:
|-
|-
|rowspan="2"|<br/>Earth<br/><sup>[[Turn Undead#Earth Domain|Turn Undead]]</sup><br/>   
|rowspan="2"|<br/>Earth<br/><sup>[[Turn Undead#Earth Domain|Turn Undead]]</sup><br/>   
| Toughness*
| Toughness (Level 5)
|rowspan="2"| Grease  
|rowspan="2"| Grease  
|rowspan="2"| -  
|rowspan="2"| -  
Line 65: Line 72:
|rowspan="2"| -
|rowspan="2"| -
|-
|-
| Maximized Endurance**
| Maximized Endurance (Pure)


|-
|-
Line 75: Line 82:
| <br/>Evil<br/><sup>[[Turn Undead#Evil Domain|Turn Undead]]</sup><br/>  
| <br/>Evil<br/><sup>[[Turn Undead#Evil Domain|Turn Undead]]</sup><br/>  
| -  
| -  
| Negative Energy Ray || Bestow Curse  || Negative Energy Burst || - || Harm  || - || -
| Negative Energy Ray || - || Negative Energy Burst || - || Lesser Planar Binding || - || -


|-
|-
| <br/>Fire<br/><sup>[[Turn Undead#Fire Domain|Turn Undead]]</sup><br/>  
| <br/>Fire<br/><sup>[[Turn Undead#Fire Domain|Turn Undead]]</sup><br/>  
| Resist Energy: Fire*
| Resist Energy: Fire (Level 5)
| Burning Bolt || - || - || Wall of Fire || Firebrand || - || -
| Burning Bolt || - || - || Wall of Fire || Firebrand || - || -
 
|-
| <br/>Frost<br/><sup>[[Turn Undead#Frost Domain|Turn Undead]]</sup><br/>
| Resist Energy: Cold (Level 5)
| Ice Dagger || - || Wall of Ice || Ice Storm || - || - || -


|-
|-
| <br/>Gnome<br/><sup>[[Turn Undead#Gnome Domain|Turn Undead]]</sup><br/>  
| <br/>Gnome<br/><sup>[[Turn Undead#Gnome Domain|Turn Undead]]</sup><br/>  
| Racial Power
| Racial Power
| Color Spray || || Ghostly Visage || - || - || - || -
| Color Spray || Mislead || Ghostly Visage || - || - || - || -


|-
|-
| <br/>Good<br/><sup>[[Turn Undead#Good Domain|Turn Undead]]</sup><br/>  
| <br/>Good<br/><sup>[[Turn Undead#Good Domain|Turn Undead]]</sup><br/>  
| -
| -
| - || -  || - || Chaav's Laugh || Lesser Planar Binding || - || -
| - || -  || - || Chaav's Laugh || Lesser Planar Binding || - || -


|-
|-
| <br/>Halfling<br/><sup>[[Turn Undead#Halfling Domain|Turn Undead]]</sup><br/>  
| <br/>Halfling<br/><sup>[[Turn Undead#Halfling Domain|Turn Undead]]</sup><br/>  
| Racial Power
| Racial Power
| Camouflage || Cat's Grace || - || - || - || -  || -
| Camouflage || Cat's Grace || - || - || One with the Land || - || -
 
|-
| <br/>Knowledge<br/><sup>[[Turn Undead#Knowledge Domain|Turn Undead]]</sup><br/>
| Skill Focus: Lore
| Identify || Knock || See Invisibility || True Seeing || - || - || -


|-
|-
| <br/>Law<br/><sup>[[Turn Undead#Law Domain|Turn Undead]]</sup><br/>  
| <br/>Law<br/><sup>[[Turn Undead#Law Domain|Turn Undead]]</sup><br/>  
| Law Summon Theme*
| Law Summon Theme (Level 5)
| - || Clarity || Dismissal || - || Hold Monster || -  || -
| - || Clarity || Dismissal || - || Hold Monster || -  || -


Line 112: Line 119:
| Mage Armor || Magic Missile || Flame Arrow || Stoneskin || Isaac's Lesser Missile Storm || - || -  
| Mage Armor || Magic Missile || Flame Arrow || Stoneskin || Isaac's Lesser Missile Storm || - || -  


|-
| <br/>Ooze<br/><sup>[[Turn Undead#Ooze Domain|Turn Undead]]</sup><br/>
| Resist Energy: Acid (Level 5)
| Grease || - || Stinking Cloud || Evard's Black Tentacles || - || - || -


|-
|-
Line 117: Line 128:
| Racial Power
| Racial Power
| - || Blood Frenzy || - || - || War Cry || - || -
| - || Blood Frenzy || - || - || War Cry || - || -
|-
| <br/>Stars<br/><sup>[[Turn Undead#Stars Domain|Turn Undead]]</sup><br/>
| Skill Focus: Astronomy
| Project Star Chart || Star Shard || - || Celestial Regeneration || - || - || -
|-
| <br/>Storm<br/><sup>[[Turn Undead#Storm Domain|Turn Undead]]</sup><br/>
| Resist Energy: Electric (Level 5)
| - || - || Call Lightning || Lightning Avatar || - || Chain Lightning || -


|-
|-
| <br/>Sun<br/><sup>[[Turn Undead#Sun Domain|Turn Undead]]</sup><br/>  
| <br/>Sun<br/><sup>[[Turn Undead#Sun Domain|Turn Undead]]</sup><br/>  
| Resist Energy: Fire*
| Resist Energy: Fire (Level 5)
| - || Searing Light || - || Flame Strike || - || - || Sunbeam
| - || Searing Light || Burst of Radiance || Flame Strike || - || - || Sunbeam


|-
|-
| <br/>Water<br/><sup>[[Turn Undead#Water Domain|Turn Undead]]</sup><br/>  
|rowspan="2"| <br/>Water<br/><sup>[[Turn Undead#Water Domain|Turn Undead]]</sup><br/>  
| Resist Energy: Cold*
| Resist Energy Cold (Level 5)
| Mage Armor || - || Freedom of Movement || - || Drown || - || -
|rowspan="2"| Mage Armor
|rowspan="2"| -  
|rowspan="2"| Freedom of Movement
|rowspan="2"| -
|rowspan="2"| Extract Water Elemental
|rowspan="2"| Drown
|rowspan="2"| -
|-
| Underwater Casting (Level 3)


|}
|}
Line 134: Line 163:
You may only have a single Secondary Domain. The order in which you choose your Primary and Secondary domain will determine which Summoning Theme is utilized.
You may only have a single Secondary Domain. The order in which you choose your Primary and Secondary domain will determine which Summoning Theme is utilized.


Note that a single asterisk(*) signifies that this bonus requires you to have at least 7 Cleric levels to receive and that a double asterisk(**) requires you to be a Pure Cleric, with no levels in other classes.
Note that some bonuses requires you to have at least a minimum number of Cleric levels to receive and that others require you to be a Pure Cleric, with no levels in other classes.


{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center; width:100%;"  
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center; width:100%;"  
Line 149: Line 178:


|-
|-
| <br/>Animal<br/><br/>  
| <br/>Blood<br/><br/>  
| +1 Default or Dog Summon Theme
| Blooded
| - || Cat's Grace || True Seeing || - || Polymorph Self || - || -
| - || Heart Clutch || Vampiric Touch || Blood Transcription || Beltyn's Burning Blood || - || -
 
|-
| <br/>Cavern<br/><br/>
| +3 Search, Spot, and Listen for turn/level while in caverns, 1/day
| Darkness || One With The Land || - || Call Lightning || - || - || -


|-
|-
Line 169: Line 193:
|rowspan="2"| -
|rowspan="2"| -
|-
|-
| Maximized Eagle's Splendor**
| Maximized Eagle's Splendor (Pure)


|-
|-
Line 175: Line 199:
| Darkvision (Racial)  
| Darkvision (Racial)  
| Darkness || Blindness/Deafness || - || Fear || Greater Shadow Conjuration || - || -
| Darkness || Blindness/Deafness || - || Fear || Greater Shadow Conjuration || - || -
|-
| <br/>Decay<br/><br/>
| Spell Focus: Necromancy (Level 5)
| - || Contagion || Infestation of Maggots || - || Enervation || - || -
|-
| <br/>Destruction<br/><br/
| Skill Focus: Engineering
| - || - || Gas Explosion || Horizikaul's Shout || Crumble || Disintegrate || -


|-
|-
| <br/>Fate<br/><br/>
| <br/>Fate<br/><br/>
| Uncanny Dodge
| Uncanny Dodge
| True Strike || See Invisibility || Clairaudience/<br/>Clairvoyance || Future Pain || - || - || -
| True Strike || Twist Fate || Foiled Future || Future Pain || - || - || -
 
|-
| <br/>Fungus<br/><br/>
| -
| - || Barkskin || Cloud of Bewilderment || - || Mind Fog || - || -


|-
|-
| <br/>Hatred<br/><br/>  
| <br/>Hatred<br/><br/>  
| +1 AB and +1 Negative energy damage versus target race for round/level, 1/day
| +1 AB and +1 Negative energy damage versus target race for round/level, 1/day
| - || Bestow Curse || Inflict Critical Wounds || - || Harm || - || -
| - || Bestow Curse || Castigate || - || Harm || - || -


|-
|-
| <br/>Healing<br/><br/>  
| <br/>Healing<br/><br/>  
| Empowered Healing - Empower all Cure Minor /Light /Moderate /Serious /Critical wounds spells either cast or used from an item
| Empowered Healing (Level 5)
| - || Cure Serious Wounds || Restoration || - || Heal || - || -
| - || Cure Serious Wounds || Restoration || - || Heal || - || -


Line 200: Line 229:
| -  
| -  
| - || Invisibility || Displacement || Phantasmal Killer || - || - || -
| - || Invisibility || Displacement || Phantasmal Killer || - || - || -
|-
| <br/>Knowledge<br/><br/>
| Skill Focus: Lore
| Identify || Knock || - || True Seeing || Feeblemind || Legend Lore || -


|-
|-
| <br/>Luck<br/><br/>  
| <br/>Luck<br/><br/>  
| Defensive Roll
| Defensive Roll
| True Strike || Bestow Curse || - || - || - || Protection From Spells || -
| True Strike || - || Heroism || - || - || Protection From Spells || -


|-
|-
| <br/>Metal<br/><br/>  
| <br/>Metal<br/><br/>  
| Sonic element Darkfire*
| Sonic element Darkfire (Level 5)
| Deafening Clang || Darkfire || - || Ironskin || Keen Edge || - || -
| Deafening Clang || Darkfire || - || Ironskin || Keen Edge || - || -
|-
| <br/>Moon<br/><br/>
| Spell Focus: Divination (Level 5)
| Identify || Invisibility Purge || - || Lunar Bolt || Mind Fog || - || -


|-
|-
| <br/>Nobility<br/><br/>  
| <br/>Nobility<br/><br/>  
| Martial Weapon Proficiency*
| Martial Weapon Proficiency (Level 5)
| Rallying Cry || Charm Person || Heroism || - || - || - || -
| Rallying Cry || Charm Person || Heroism || - || - || - || -
|-
| <br/>Ooze<br/><br/>
| Resist Energy: Acid*
| Grease || - || Stinking Cloud || Evard's Black Tentacles || - || - || -


|-
|-
| <br/>Planning<br/><br/>  
| <br/>Planning<br/><br/>  
| -  
| -  
| Identify || See Invisibility || Clairaudience/<br/>Clairvoyance || - || - || - || -
| - || See Invisibility || Clairaudience/<br/>Clairvoyance || Insight || - || - || -


|-
|-
| <br/>Plant<br/><br/>  
|rowspan="2"| <br/>Poison<br/><br/>
| Turn Undead (Vermin)  
| Snake Blood (Level 3)
| - || Barkskin || - || - || - || - || Creeping Doom
|rowspan="2"| -
 
|rowspan="2"| Poison
|rowspan="2"| Quillfire
|rowspan="2"| Mass Phantasmal Affliction
|rowspan="2"| -
|rowspan="2"| -
|rowspan="2"| -
|-
|-
| <br/>Portal<br/><br/>
| Use Poison (Level 3)
| Portal Sense (detect nearby portals with Wisdom)  
| - || Summon Creature III || Dismissal || Displacement || - || - || -


|-
|-
Line 240: Line 277:
| Divine Protection
| Divine Protection
| - || Shield Other || - || Minor Globe of Invulnerability || Energy Buffer || - || -
| - || Shield Other || - || Minor Globe of Invulnerability || Energy Buffer || - || -
|-
| <br/>Renewal<br/><br/>
| -
| Cure Moderate Wounds || Remove Disease || Restoration || - || - || - || -


|-
|-
Line 250: Line 282:
| Favored Enemy: Undead
| Favored Enemy: Undead
| - || Remove Disease || Death Ward || Bless Weapon || Undeath to Death-- || - || -
| - || Remove Disease || Death Ward || Bless Weapon || Undeath to Death-- || - || -
|-
| <br/>Reptilian<br/><br/>
| Command Lizards
| Magic Fang || Greater Magic Fang || Poison || - || - || - || -


|-
|-
Line 263: Line 290:
|-
|-
| <br/>Rune<br/><br/>  
| <br/>Rune<br/><br/>  
| Scribe Scroll feat
| Scribe Scroll (Level 5)
| Identify || Glyph of Warding || -  || Delayed Blast Fireball || - || - || -
| Identify || Glyph of Warding || -  || Delayed Blast Fireball || - || - || -


|-
|-
| <br/>Sea Caves<br/><br/>  
| <br/>Sand<br/><br/>
| 5% Movement Speed (Level 5)
| - || Death Armor (Sand) || - || Stoneskin || Elemental Shield (Rock) || - || -
 
|-
|rowspan="2"| <br/>Sea<br/><br/>  
| Underwater Breathing
| Underwater Breathing
| Ironguts || - || - || - || Drown || - || -
|rowspan="2"| Ironguts  
|rowspan="2"| Crepeing Cold
|rowspan="2"| Hypothermia
|rowspan="2"| Greater Creeping Cold
|rowspan="2"| Drown  
|rowspan="2"| -
|rowspan="2"| -
|-
| Skill Focus: Sailing


|-
|-
Line 278: Line 318:
|-
|-
| <br/>Spider<br/><br/>  
| <br/>Spider<br/><br/>  
| Command Spiders
| -
| Web || - || Poison || - || - || - || -
| Web || - || Poison || Spiderskin || - || - || -
 
|-
| <br/>Storm<br/><br/>
| Resist Energy: Electric*
| - || - || Call Lightning || Summon Storm || Lightning Avatar || Chain Lightning || -


|-
|-
| <br/>Strength<br/><br/>   
| <br/>Strength<br/><br/>   
| Maximized Bull's Strength**
| Maximized Bull's Strength (Pure)
| - || - || Divine Power || - || - || - || -
| - || - || Divine Power || - || - || - || -


|-
|-
| <br/>Suffering<br/><br/>  
| <br/>Suffering<br/><br/>  
| Barbarian 1/- DR*
| Barbarian 1/- DR (Level 7)
| Ray of Enfeeblement || Shield Other || - || Enervation || - || - || -
| Ray of Enfeeblement || Shield Other || - || Enervation || - || - || -
|-
| <br/>Time<br/><br/>
| -
| - || Slow || Future Pain || Haste || - || - || Time Stop


|-
|-
Line 303: Line 343:
|-
|-
| <br/>Travel<br/><br/>  
| <br/>Travel<br/><br/>  
| -
| Skill Focus: Athletics
| Expeditious Retreat || - || Freedom of Movement || Haste || - || - || -
| Expeditious Retreat || - || Freedom of Movement || Haste || - || - || -


Line 309: Line 349:
| <br/>Trickery<br/><br/>  
| <br/>Trickery<br/><br/>  
| Divine Trickery
| Divine Trickery
| - || Invisibility || Mislead || Phantoms of Deception || Improved Invisibility || - || -
| Mislead || Phantasmal Affliction || Phantoms of Deception || Phantasmal Assault || - || - || -
 
|-
| <br/>Tyranny<br/><br/>
| Skill Focus: Intimidate
| - || Heart Clutch || Dread Seizure || Virulent Walking Bomb || - || - || -


|-
|-
| <br/>Undeath<br/><br/>  
| <br/>Undeath<br/><br/>  
| Spell Focus: Necromancy*
| Spell Focus: Necromancy (Level 5)
| Stone Bones || Magic Fang || Negative Energy Burst || Greater Magic Fang || - || - || -
| Stone Bones || Magic Fang || Negative Energy Burst || Greater Magic Fang || - || - || -


|-
|-
Line 328: Line 372:
|rowspan="2"| Aura of Vitality
|rowspan="2"| Aura of Vitality
|-
|-
| Martial Weapon Proficiency*
| Martial Weapon Proficiency (Level 5)


|}
|}
Line 335: Line 379:


==Racial Powers==
==Racial Powers==
Certain racial domains grant a 1/day racial power. This power grants a temporary +1 AB and +1 save bonus versus fear, plus +1 to whatever that race's associated stat is (Str for orcs, Con for dwarves, Dex for elves/drow and halflings, Int for gnomes), and +2 AB versus that race's favored enemy (Elves for orcs and drow, Orcs for dwarves and elves, Goblins for halflings and gnomes) for all friendly members of that race within 30ft, lasting one round/level.
Certain racial domains grant a 1/day racial power. This power grants a temporary +1 AB and +1 save bonus versus fear, plus +1 to whatever that race's associated stat is (Str for orcs, Con for dwarves, Dex for elves and halflings, Int for gnomes), and +2 AB versus that race's favored enemy (Elves for orcs, Orcs for dwarves and elves, Goblins for halflings and gnomes) for all friendly members of that race within 30ft, lasting one round/level.


__NOEDITSECTION__
__NOEDITSECTION__
673

edits

Navigation menu