Druid: Difference between revisions

From EfU Wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
mNo edit summary
mNo edit summary
 
(45 intermediate revisions by 6 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
=General=
{{CharacterNav|title=Druid
|ClassPic=druid.jpg
|ClassName=Druid
|align=Any Neutral
|HP=8 + CON
|Prof=Armor (Light, Medium), Shields, Weapons (Druid)
|Skills=6 + INT
|Saves=Fort High, Will High, Reflex Low
|BAB= +3/4
}}


[[File:Drood.jpg]]
==Background==
Druids tend to spend time away from settled neighborhoods and large groups of people, often preferring the company of vermin and stray animals and seeking out the secluded places where nature can still thrive unoppressed. They prefer to inhabit the wilderness, or to coexist with natural life in unnatural places (e.g. among worms in the gutters, or among a pack of wild dogs in an abandoned house).  


Druids are the guardians of the wilderness and its natural balance, defending their territory against the encroachment of all that is a violation of nature. In EFU druids derive their powers from ancient tradition and nature itself and need not be a servant of a specific deity.  Specifically this means you do not need a god such as "Silvanus" in your deity slot, and could put something as abstract as "Nature" or "Destruction" or whatever else might fitting for your druid concept.  Nonetheless, druids that violate key oaths or who do not take their duties seriously will swiftly lose their ability to cast spells.
'''Regardless, all druids should generally adhere to the following guidelines lest they lose their strange powers:'''
 
* Druids have an aversion to civilization and conventional civilized behavior, but particularly for the encroachment of civilization upon the wilderness
* Druids must have a general respect for nature, particularly animals and plant life, and should strive to maintain the fragile balance of nature
* Druids hold a loathing for such practices as animating the dead, summoning extraplanar beings, and similarly intrusive, unnatural acts of magic
* Druids particularly oppose the presence of aberrations and djinn, as well as the depraved mages who summon them
* Druids may not wear metal armor (including mithral) or a metal shield, nor brandish non-druidic metal weaponry
* Druids may not teach the druidic secrets to any non-druid.
 
==Mechanics==


'''Alignment:''' Any Neutral
'''Alignment:''' Any Neutral


'''Hit Points:''' 8+CON per level
'''Hit Points:''' 8 + CON per level


'''Proficiencies:''' Armor (Light, Medium), Shields, Weapon (Druid)
'''Proficiencies:''' Armor (Light, Medium), Shields, Weapon (Druid)


'''Skill Points:''' 4+int modifier per level (4+int modifier)*4 at 1st level
'''Skill Points:''' 6 + INT modifier per level, (6+INT)*4 at 1st level
 
'''Class Skills:''' Animal Empathy, Bluff, Concentration, Craft Trap, Heal, Intimidate, Lore, Parry, Persuade, Spellcraft


'''Save Progression:''' Fort High, Will High, Ref Low
'''Save Progression:''' Fort High, Will High, Ref Low


'''Attack Bonus:''' +3/4 levels
'''Attack Bonus:''' +3/4 levels
=Druids in EFU: City of Rings=
Druids in EFU: City of Rings do not require the patronage of a specific deity in order to cast spells. Players of druids should generally put something appropriately descriptive within their deity field.
Druid characters must maintain a commitment to a lifestyle that eschews the trapping of conventional civilized life.
In the decayed urban setting of the Rings, this can be a difficult thing. Furthermore, players should be aware that there exists a consistent prejudice within the Rings against all druids (often referred to as 'Changelings') and indeed any who exhibit the power to dramatically change their form.
Druids (or Changelings, as many have come to embrace the term) thus tend to spend time away from settled neighbourhoods and large groups of people, often preferring the company of vermin and stray animals or seeking out patches of wildness.
There exist regions of the Rings that have become overgrown parks or vine-covered patches of wildness, these areas tend to attract the attention of Changelings who seek to expand them or violently protect them from the incursions of others.
Some Changelings possess a connection with the Fey (and perhaps receive their strange powers as a result of it), and tend to exhibit those peculiar characteristics of that strange kind: a childlike capriciousness, a love of tricks and trickery, a wild and ever-changing emotional state, an appreciation for beauty and grotesque oddity to the same degree, and in general a certain passionate eccentricity.
Regardless, all Druids / Changelings should generally adhere to the following guidelines lest they lose their strange powers:


* An aversion to civilization and conventional civilized behavior
'''Spellcasting:''' Divine (spell failure from armor is ignored), wisdom-based (a base wisdom score of 10 + the spell's level is required to cast a spell, bonus spells are based on modified wisdom, and the wisdom modifier affects spell DCs), and requires preparation.  
* A general respect for nature: animals & plantlife
* A strong dislike of such practices as: animating the dead, summoning demons & devils, the conjuration of bizarre extra planar creatures from beyond the City, and other acts of high magic
* There are many reasons for the prejudice and dislike of Changelings within the Rings. But it is widely believed that the presence of Changelings tends to bring bad luck.
 
More stringent guidelines under the Druidic Oath include:
 
* Druids may not wear metal armor or shield, or brandish non-druidic metal weaponry
* Druids may not take up permanent residence in a city ward, castle, temple, etc, as this is considered a concession to the unnatural world. Druids inhabit natural areas (e.g. a parkland or section of wildland), or coexist with natural life in unnatural places (e.g. among crocodiles or rats in the sewers, or a pack of wild dogs in an abandoned house, etc.).
* A druid may not teach the secrets of the druidic Order and/or their own Circle, to any non-druid.
* Druids must obey edicts and bans imposed by the local druidic circle. A ‘ban’ is achieved when a druidic circle declares a location, person, or thing to be forbidden. An ‘edict’ is an order that druids must follow. Bans and edicts are generally discussed and agreed upon by druidic circles. Druids who break bans and edicts can lose their druidic status.
 
=Spellcasting=
Divine (spell failure from armor is ignored), wisdom-based (a base wisdom score of 10 + the spell's level is required to cast a spell, bonus spells are based on modified wisdom, and the wisdom modifier affects spell DCs), and requires preparation.
 
Custom spell changes: We have introduced a number of new spells.  A complete list of all spell changes can be found [https://wiki.efupw.com/index.php?title=Spell_changes here] and Custom Spells can be found [[Custom Spells|here]].
 
==Druid Spell List==


===Changes===


{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
|-
|-
! Orisons!! 1st Circle !! 2nd Circle !! 3rd Circle !! 4th Circle !! 5th Circle !! 6th Circle
! Change !!  
|-
|-
| Cure minor wounds || Camouflage || Barkskin || Call lightning || Cure serious wounds || Awaken || Crumble
| Wildshape || Removed
|-
| Spellslots || Brought up to match Cleric
|-
|-
| Flare || Cure light wounds || Blood frenzy || Contagion || Dispel magic || [[Custom_Spells#Baleful_Polymorph|Baleful Polymorph]] || Drown
| Divine Spellcaster || Druids use Divine Wands and Scrolls
|-
|Resting || Unlike most other classes, Druids do not require a campfire to rest.
|-
|-
| Light || Endure elements || [[Custom_Spells#Body_of_the_Sun|Body of the Sun]] || Cure moderate wounds || Flame strike || Cure critical wounds || Energy buffer
|Druidic Channeling || Starting at level 5 for pure Druids, Druidic Channeling has 2 + CHA uses per day
|-
|-
| Resistance || Entangle || Bull's strength || Dominate animal || Freedom of movement || Death ward || Greater dispelling
|Natural Swiftness || Starting at level 3 Druids begin to move more quickly in natural areas.
|-
  10% movement speed increase if the PC has at least 3 druid levels, and is in a wilderness area.
| Virtue || Grease || Charm person or animal || Greater magic fang || Hold monster || Inferno || Greater stoneskin
  15% movement speed increase if the PC has at least 6 druid levels, and is in a wilderness area
|-
  20% movement speed increase if the PC has at least 9 druid levels, and is in a wilderness area.
| - || [[Custom_Spells#Hearthfire|Hearthfire]] || [[Custom_Spells#Creeping_Cold|Creeping Cold]] || Healing sting || [[Custom_Spells#Lunar_Bolt|Lunar Bolt]] || Monstrous Regeneration || Healing circle
 
|-
| - || [[Custom_Spells#Jump|Jump]] || Flame lash || [[Custom_Spells#Hypothermia|Hypothermia]] || Mass camouflage || Owl's Insight || [[Custom_Spells#Herald_of_Winter|Herald of Winter]]
|-
| - || Magic fang || Hold animal || Infestation of maggots || Stoneskin || Slay Living || Regenerate
|-
| - || Slee p || Lesser dispel || [[Custom_Spells#Mass_Ultravision|Mass Ultravision]] || Summon creature IV || Spell Resistance || [[Custom_Spells#Scrying|Scrying]]
|-
| - || Summon creature I || Lesser restoration || Neutralize poison || [[Custom_Spells#Summon_Storm|Summon Storm]] || Summon Creature V || Stonehold
|-
| - || Ultravision || One with the land || Poison || [[Custom_Spells#Ward_Area|Ward Area]] || Vine Mine || Summon creature VI
|-
| - || - || Resist elements || Protection from elements || [[Custom_Spells#Wormsight|Wormsight]] || Wall of Fire || -
|-
| - || - || Summon creature II || Quillfire || Ice Storm || [[Custom_Spells#Wall_of_Ice|Wall of Ice]] || -
|-
| - || - || Web || Remove disease || - || - || -
|-
| - || - || Endurance || Spike growth || - || - || -
|-
| - || - || - || Summon creature III || - || - || -
|-
| - || - || - || [[Custom_Spells#Summon_Swarm|Summon Swarm]] || - || - || -
|-
|-
|Restrictions || Druids restrict themselves to non-metal armor and weapons that are permitted by the Druid Class Weapon Proficiency feat. Other weapon types may be considered by DMs on a case-by-case basis if the item be thematically appropriate to your druid. All druids should be vigorously opposed to the undead, aberrations, and the encroachment of civilization upon the wild.
|}
|}


----
==Druid Perks==
=Resting=
Using the crafting menu, a player can access the Druid perks and gain access to Druidic Channeling.
Unlike most other classes in EFU Druids do not require a bedroll or campfire to rest.


=Divine Wands=
===Water Bearer===
'''Level 1'''
* Skill Focus: Heal
'''Level 5'''
* Druidic Channeling: Healing Circle
'''Level 8'''
* Level 8: Cure Wounds (light, moderate, serious, critical) restores 5 additional hit points. This includes scrolls, wands, and trinkets but not potions.


Druids are able to use wands crafted by divine spell-casters.
===Primalist===
'''Level 1'''
* +2 Concentration
* +2 Survival
'''Level 5'''
* Druidic Channeling alters based on the Region it's used within
** While in the Canyons areas:
*** +X% Slashing Damage Immunity
*** +1d4 Slashing Damage Shield
** While in the Tundra areas:
*** +X% Cold Damage Immunity
*** +1d4 Cold Damage
** While in the Islands areas:
*** +X% Electrical Damage Immunity
*** +1d4 Electrical Damage
** Other Interior areas:
*** +X% Bludgeoning Damage Immunity
*** 2/- Physical Damage Immunity
** Other Exterior areas:
*** +X% Piercing Damage Immunity
*** 25% Concealment
** X is 10 multiplied by the PC's raw CHA modifier, bounded at 25
** Duration is Round/level
'''Level 8'''
* +10% Damage Immunity based on Region


=Animal Companions=
===Celestial Charter===
'''Level 1'''
* +2 Astronomy
* +1 Caster level to Lunar Bolt
* +1 Caster level to Body of the Sun
'''Level 5'''
* Druidic Channeling alters based on the time of day
* Druidic Channeling: Sun Circle
** +1d6 Fire Damage
** +25% Fire Immunity
** Duration: Round/Level
* Druidic Channeling: Moon Circle
** +1 Regeneration
** Turn/level
'''Level 8'''
* Spell Focus: Divination


EFU uses a more dynamic animal companion system where you have to find the companion yourself in the wilderness of the Underdark. A Player Tool called Train Companion is available at the time your ranger or druid receive the Summon Animal Companion feat. By targeting an animal empathized creature, you learn if the animal can be trained as a companion, if you have enough levels (druid and ranger levels) to train the animal, the XP cost of doing so, whether it will replace your old animal companion and ask you to confirm. Repeatedly targeting the animal with the player tool will then turn the animal into your new animal companion.
===Desert Wanderer===
'''Level 1'''
* +2 Survival
* +2 Hide
* +2 Move Silently
'''Level 5'''
* Drudic Channeling
** +50% Move Speed
** Duration: Round/level
'''Level 8'''
* +5% Movement Speed


Use of the Summon Animal Companion feat will call upon the trained animal companion. However, if the Animal Companion dies you will be unable to summon the Animal Companion until the next reset, regardless of resting. There is no XP cost for the animal dying.
===Beast Tender===
'''Level 1'''
* +2 Animal Empathy
* +3 Herbalism
'''Level 5'''
* Druidic Channeling: Reverse Awakening
** Each round while within 10m of their animal Companion:
** +2 Attack Bonus
** +2 Dodge AC
** Targets: Self
** Duration: Turn/level
'''Level 8'''
* +1 to Enhance Ability rolls (cannot exceed 5)


You can name your animal companion through the voice command:
===Rot Warden===
    /c name_companion Biter
'''Level 1'''
* +1 AB vs Beasts
* +1 AB vs Magical Beasts
* +1 AB vs Animals
'''Level 5'''
* Druidic Channeling: Consume
** Consumes the nearest animal carcass and grants:
*** +4 Strength for an Animal corpse
*** +4 Dexterity for a Magical Beast corpse
*** +4 Constitution for a Beast corpse
*** Duration is turn/level
'''Level 8'''
* +2 saves vs Death
* 5/- Negative Energy Resist


Which will name your companion Biter. It usually takes a few seconds after the animal companion is summoned or the voice command is issued before you can see the change. Alternatively, you may have to enter a new area. Only one name (no surnames) can be applied at this time.
===Breaker===
'''Level 1'''
* +1 AB vs Undead
* +1 AB vs Construct
'''Level 5'''
* Druidic Channeling: Destroy the Unnatural
** Deal 1d4/CL magical damage to all nearby Undead and Constructs in a Huge Radius
'''Level 8'''
* +2 Dodge AC vs Undead
* +2 Dodge AC vs Construct


The start area also have a selection of starting animal companions from the surface. See the parrot.
==Druid Spell List==


With this change it is possible for us to give you unique custom animal companions. If you get one of these, remember that death is final.
{| class="wikitable"
|-
! Cantrips!! 1st Circle !! 2nd Circle !! 3rd Circle !! 4th Circle !! 5th Circle !! 6th Circle
|-
| Cure Minor Wounds || Camoflage || Barkskin || Call Lightning || [[Custom_Spells#Cone_of_Stone|Cone of Stone]] || Awaken || Energy Buffer
|-
| Flare || Cure Light Wounds || Blood Frenzy || Contagion || Cure Serious Wounds || [[Custom_Spells#Baleful_Polymorph|Baleful Polymorph]] || Greater Dispelling
|-
| Light || Endure Elements || [[Custom_Spells#Body_of_the_Sun|Body of the Sun]] || Cure Moderate Wounds || Dispel Magic || Crumble || Greater Stoneskin
|-
| Resistance || Entangle || Alter Self || Dominate Animal || Flame Strike || Cure Critical Wounds || Healing Circle
|-
| Virtue || Flame Lash || - || Greater Magic Fang || Freedom of Movement || Death Ward || [[Custom_Spells#Herald_of_Winter|Herald of Winter]]
|-
| Acid Splash || Grease || Charm Person or Animal || Hypothermia || [[Custom_Spells#Greater_Creeping_Cold|Greater Creeping Cold]] || Drown || Regenerate
|-
| Electric Jolt || Jump || [[Custom_Spells#Creeping_Cold|Creeping Cold]] || [[Custom_Spells#Ice_Whip|Ice Whip]] || Hold Monster || [[Custom_Spells#Extract_Water_Elemental|Extract Water Elemental]] ||
|-
| - || Magic Fang || Enhance Ability || Infestation of Maggots || Ice Storm || Inferno || Slay Living
|-
| - || [[Custom_Spells#Sand_Splash|Sand Splash]] || - || Mass Ultravision || [[Custom_Spells#Lunar_Bolt|Lunar Bolt]] || Monstrous Regeneration || Stonehold
|-
| - || Sleep || Healing Sting || Neutralize Poison || Mass Camoflage || Owls Insight || Summon Creature VI
|-
| - || Summon Creature I || [[Custom_Spells#Hearthfire|Hearthfire]] || Poison || Stoneskin || [[Custom_Spells#Sand_Storm|Sand Storm]] || -
|-
| - || Ultravision || Hold Animal || Protection from Elements || Summon Creature IV || Spell Resistance || [[Custom_Spells#Scrying|Scrying]]
|-
| - || Magic Weapon || Lesser Dispel || Quillfire || Wall of Fire || Summon Creature V || -
|-
| - || Mage Armour || Lesser Restoration || Remove Disease || [[Custom_Spells#Wall_of_Ice|Wall of Ice]] || Vine Mine || -
|-
| - || Protect || One with the Land || [[Custom_Spells#Sand_Pillar|Sand Pillar]] || - || - || -
|-
| - || Shell || Flame Weapon || [[Custom_Spells#Spiderskin|Spiderskin]] || - || - || -
|-
| - || - || [[Custom_Spells#Quicksand|Quicksand]] || Spike Growth || - || - || -
|-
| - || - || Resist Elements || Summon Creature III || - || - || -
|-
| - || - || Summon Creature II || [[Custom_Spells#Summon_Swarm|Summon Swarm]] || - || - || -
|-
| - || - || Web || Mass Shell || - || - || -
|-
| - || - || - || Mass Protect || - || - || -
|}


Also there are some commands available for your companion:
==Animal Companions==
    /c astealth a      <i>Puts your companion in stealth mode.</i>
 
    /c adetect a      <i>Puts your companion in detect mode.</i>
 
    /v a      <i>Speaks through your companion.  You do not actually speak through your companion, but you can make it say things such as "Growls".  Type /v a "Growls".</i>
 
=Wildshapes=
 
The Wildshapes available to Druids have been significantly altered to a custom system that allows a much larger variety of forms, some of which are unlocked at a higher level or through applications. Additionally, your base physical stats before adjustments from buffs now affect the power of your forms. The exact effects of these custom forms are not publicly disclosed and must be discovered in-game.
 
In addition, your character's own physical scores translate into bonuses for the wildshapes. Note that this corresponds to your unmodified score, meaning buffs will not be taken into account. The bonuses are as follows:
 
'''Strength'''
    11 -- +1 piercing damage
    13 -- +1 piercing damage, +1 AB
    15 -- +2 piercing damage, +1 AB, 1/+1 damage reduction (can pierce through damage reduction +1).
    17 -- +2 piercing damage, +2 AB, 1/+2 damage reduction (can pierce through damage reduction +2).
 
 
'''Dexterity'''
    11 -- +1 hide/ms,
    13 -- +2 hide/ms, 5% concealment versus ranged
    15 -- +3 hide/ms, 10% concealment versus ranged, +1 AC
    17 -- +4 hide/ms, 15% concealment versus ranged, +2 AC
 
 
'''Constitution'''
    11 -- +1 con
    13 -- +2 con
    15 -- +3 con, +5% physical damage immunity
    17 -- +4 con, +10% physical damage immunity
 
Wildshape bonuses lost when the skin refreshes can be reset with the chat command:
    /c wildshape_reset
 
Wildshape can now be controlled through chat commands:
    /c wildshape
    /c wildshape_cast
 
For a complete list of non-application wildshapes, [[Wildshapes| Click Here]]


{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
|-
|-
! Animals (Level 5)!! Vermin (Level 5) !! Fantastic Beasts (Level 8) !! Cryptids (Application)
! Animal Companion
|-
| Alligator || Fire Beetle || Air wolf || Ancient Cave Bear
|-
| Badger || Giant Spider || Blood panther || Displacer Beast
|-
| Bat || Slicer Beetle || Dire wolf || Air Elemental
|-
| Brown Bear || Stink Beetle || Fire Bat || Earth Elemental
|-
| Chicken || - || Giant Ant Soldier || Fire Elemental
|-
|-
| Cow || - || Grizzly Bear || Water Elemental
| Crocodile
|-
|-
| Cobra || - || Grove Spider || Elephant
| Dire Rat
|-  
| Fox
|-
|-
| Cougar || - || Jaguar || Great Black Wolf
| Giant Spider
|-
|-
| Crag cat || - || Lion || Great Lizard
| Goat
|-
|-
| Deer || - || Mastiff || Manticore
| Hawk
|-
|-
| Dire Rat || - || Moose || Owlbear
| Hyena
|-
|-
| Dog || - || Polar Bear || Saber Tiger
| Leopard
|-
|-
| Falcon || - || Goblin Shark *Underwater only* || Shambling Mound
| Lion
|-
|-
| Fox || - || Hammer Shark *Underwater only* || Wyvern
| Lizard
|-
|-
| Giant frog || - || Mako Shark *Underwater only* || -
| Scarab
|-
|-
| Goat || - || Stag Beetle || -
| Tortoise
|-
|-
| Gorilla || - || Stone Bear || -
| Viper
|-
| Horse || - || Tiger || -
|-
| Leopard || - || Water snake || -
|-
| Lizard || - || - || -
|-
| Lynx || - || - || -
|-
| Ox || - || - || -
|-
| Panther || - || - || -
|-
| Parrot || - || - || -
|-
| Rat || - || - || -
|-
| Seagull || - || - || -
|-
| Slug || - || - || -
|-
| Snow owl || - || - || -
|-
| Winter wolf || - || - || -
|-
| Wolf || - || - || -
|-
|-
| Wild Dog
|}
|}


Flying Wildshapes can now cross terrain unobstructed without the need for grappling. The Climb player tool allows you to transition similar to Potion of Levitation, allowing for vertical climbing of terrain.
{{ClassList}}
 
=Natural Swiftness=
Starting at level 3 Druids begin to move more quickly in natural areas.  10% movement speed increase if the PC has at least 3 druid levels, and is in a wilderness area.
 
    15% movement speed increase if the PC has at least 6 druid levels, and is in a wilderness area
    20% movement speed increase if the PC has at least 9 druid levels, and is in a wilderness area.
 
=Restrictions=
Druids restrict themselves to non-metal armor and weapons that are permitted by the Druid Class Weapon Proficiency feat. Other weapon types may be considered by DMs on a case-by-case basis if the item be thematically appropriate to your druid. All druids should be vigorously opposed to the undead, aberrations, and the encroachment of civilization upon the wild.


[[Category:Character Classes]]
__NOEDITSECTION__
__NOEDITSECTION__

Latest revision as of 13:37, 8 August 2025

Druid
Druid.jpg

Alignment: Any Neutral
HP/Level: 8 + CON
Armor (Light, Medium), Shields, Weapons (Druid)
Skill Points: 6 + INT
Saves: Fort High, Will High, Reflex Low
BAB: +3/4
New Characters
Races
Deity
Classes
Skill Changes
Feat Changes
Death in EFU

Background

Druids tend to spend time away from settled neighborhoods and large groups of people, often preferring the company of vermin and stray animals and seeking out the secluded places where nature can still thrive unoppressed. They prefer to inhabit the wilderness, or to coexist with natural life in unnatural places (e.g. among worms in the gutters, or among a pack of wild dogs in an abandoned house).

Regardless, all druids should generally adhere to the following guidelines lest they lose their strange powers:

  • Druids have an aversion to civilization and conventional civilized behavior, but particularly for the encroachment of civilization upon the wilderness
  • Druids must have a general respect for nature, particularly animals and plant life, and should strive to maintain the fragile balance of nature
  • Druids hold a loathing for such practices as animating the dead, summoning extraplanar beings, and similarly intrusive, unnatural acts of magic
  • Druids particularly oppose the presence of aberrations and djinn, as well as the depraved mages who summon them
  • Druids may not wear metal armor (including mithral) or a metal shield, nor brandish non-druidic metal weaponry
  • Druids may not teach the druidic secrets to any non-druid.

Mechanics

Alignment: Any Neutral

Hit Points: 8 + CON per level

Proficiencies: Armor (Light, Medium), Shields, Weapon (Druid)

Skill Points: 6 + INT modifier per level, (6+INT)*4 at 1st level

Class Skills: Animal Empathy, Bluff, Concentration, Craft Trap, Heal, Intimidate, Lore, Parry, Persuade, Spellcraft

Save Progression: Fort High, Will High, Ref Low

Attack Bonus: +3/4 levels

Spellcasting: Divine (spell failure from armor is ignored), wisdom-based (a base wisdom score of 10 + the spell's level is required to cast a spell, bonus spells are based on modified wisdom, and the wisdom modifier affects spell DCs), and requires preparation.

Changes

Change
Wildshape Removed
Spellslots Brought up to match Cleric
Divine Spellcaster Druids use Divine Wands and Scrolls
Resting Unlike most other classes, Druids do not require a campfire to rest.
Druidic Channeling Starting at level 5 for pure Druids, Druidic Channeling has 2 + CHA uses per day
Natural Swiftness Starting at level 3 Druids begin to move more quickly in natural areas.
  10% movement speed increase if the PC has at least 3 druid levels, and is in a wilderness area.
  15% movement speed increase if the PC has at least 6 druid levels, and is in a wilderness area
  20% movement speed increase if the PC has at least 9 druid levels, and is in a wilderness area.
Restrictions Druids restrict themselves to non-metal armor and weapons that are permitted by the Druid Class Weapon Proficiency feat. Other weapon types may be considered by DMs on a case-by-case basis if the item be thematically appropriate to your druid. All druids should be vigorously opposed to the undead, aberrations, and the encroachment of civilization upon the wild.

Druid Perks

Using the crafting menu, a player can access the Druid perks and gain access to Druidic Channeling.

Water Bearer

Level 1

  • Skill Focus: Heal

Level 5

  • Druidic Channeling: Healing Circle

Level 8

  • Level 8: Cure Wounds (light, moderate, serious, critical) restores 5 additional hit points. This includes scrolls, wands, and trinkets but not potions.

Primalist

Level 1

  • +2 Concentration
  • +2 Survival

Level 5

  • Druidic Channeling alters based on the Region it's used within
    • While in the Canyons areas:
      • +X% Slashing Damage Immunity
      • +1d4 Slashing Damage Shield
    • While in the Tundra areas:
      • +X% Cold Damage Immunity
      • +1d4 Cold Damage
    • While in the Islands areas:
      • +X% Electrical Damage Immunity
      • +1d4 Electrical Damage
    • Other Interior areas:
      • +X% Bludgeoning Damage Immunity
      • 2/- Physical Damage Immunity
    • Other Exterior areas:
      • +X% Piercing Damage Immunity
      • 25% Concealment
    • X is 10 multiplied by the PC's raw CHA modifier, bounded at 25
    • Duration is Round/level

Level 8

  • +10% Damage Immunity based on Region

Celestial Charter

Level 1

  • +2 Astronomy
  • +1 Caster level to Lunar Bolt
  • +1 Caster level to Body of the Sun

Level 5

  • Druidic Channeling alters based on the time of day
  • Druidic Channeling: Sun Circle
    • +1d6 Fire Damage
    • +25% Fire Immunity
    • Duration: Round/Level
  • Druidic Channeling: Moon Circle
    • +1 Regeneration
    • Turn/level

Level 8

  • Spell Focus: Divination

Desert Wanderer

Level 1

  • +2 Survival
  • +2 Hide
  • +2 Move Silently

Level 5

  • Drudic Channeling
    • +50% Move Speed
    • Duration: Round/level

Level 8

  • +5% Movement Speed

Beast Tender

Level 1

  • +2 Animal Empathy
  • +3 Herbalism

Level 5

  • Druidic Channeling: Reverse Awakening
    • Each round while within 10m of their animal Companion:
    • +2 Attack Bonus
    • +2 Dodge AC
    • Targets: Self
    • Duration: Turn/level

Level 8

  • +1 to Enhance Ability rolls (cannot exceed 5)

Rot Warden

Level 1

  • +1 AB vs Beasts
  • +1 AB vs Magical Beasts
  • +1 AB vs Animals

Level 5

  • Druidic Channeling: Consume
    • Consumes the nearest animal carcass and grants:
      • +4 Strength for an Animal corpse
      • +4 Dexterity for a Magical Beast corpse
      • +4 Constitution for a Beast corpse
      • Duration is turn/level

Level 8

  • +2 saves vs Death
  • 5/- Negative Energy Resist

Breaker

Level 1

  • +1 AB vs Undead
  • +1 AB vs Construct

Level 5

  • Druidic Channeling: Destroy the Unnatural
    • Deal 1d4/CL magical damage to all nearby Undead and Constructs in a Huge Radius

Level 8

  • +2 Dodge AC vs Undead
  • +2 Dodge AC vs Construct

Druid Spell List

Cantrips 1st Circle 2nd Circle 3rd Circle 4th Circle 5th Circle 6th Circle
Cure Minor Wounds Camoflage Barkskin Call Lightning Cone of Stone Awaken Energy Buffer
Flare Cure Light Wounds Blood Frenzy Contagion Cure Serious Wounds Baleful Polymorph Greater Dispelling
Light Endure Elements Body of the Sun Cure Moderate Wounds Dispel Magic Crumble Greater Stoneskin
Resistance Entangle Alter Self Dominate Animal Flame Strike Cure Critical Wounds Healing Circle
Virtue Flame Lash - Greater Magic Fang Freedom of Movement Death Ward Herald of Winter
Acid Splash Grease Charm Person or Animal Hypothermia Greater Creeping Cold Drown Regenerate
Electric Jolt Jump Creeping Cold Ice Whip Hold Monster Extract Water Elemental
- Magic Fang Enhance Ability Infestation of Maggots Ice Storm Inferno Slay Living
- Sand Splash - Mass Ultravision Lunar Bolt Monstrous Regeneration Stonehold
- Sleep Healing Sting Neutralize Poison Mass Camoflage Owls Insight Summon Creature VI
- Summon Creature I Hearthfire Poison Stoneskin Sand Storm -
- Ultravision Hold Animal Protection from Elements Summon Creature IV Spell Resistance Scrying
- Magic Weapon Lesser Dispel Quillfire Wall of Fire Summon Creature V -
- Mage Armour Lesser Restoration Remove Disease Wall of Ice Vine Mine -
- Protect One with the Land Sand Pillar - - -
- Shell Flame Weapon Spiderskin - - -
- - Quicksand Spike Growth - - -
- - Resist Elements Summon Creature III - - -
- - Summon Creature II Summon Swarm - - -
- - Web Mass Shell - - -
- - - Mass Protect - - -

Animal Companions

Animal Companion
Crocodile
Dire Rat
Fox
Giant Spider
Goat
Hawk
Hyena
Leopard
Lion
Lizard
Scarab
Tortoise
Viper
Wild Dog


Bard Barbarian Cleric

Primary DomainsSecondary DomainsAirChaosDeathDestructionDwarfEarthElfEvilFireGnomeGoodHalflingKnowledgeLawMagicOrcSunWater

Fighter Paladin Ranger
Rogue Sorcerer
Astrologian Druid Fencer Monk Wizard